Privacy Policy for Website Users www.sqm.eu

Definitions.
Expressions used in this Policy have the following meanings:

Administrator - Personal Data Administrator of www.sqm.eu users - SQM Polish simple joint-stock company (Prosta Spółka Akcyjna) with headquarters in Komorniki, address: ul. Poznańska 165, 62-052 Komorniki, entered in the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register, maintained by the District Court Poznań - Nowe Miasto and Wilda in Poznań, VIII Economic Department of the National Court Register, under National Court Register (KRS) no.: 0001004637, Tax number (NIP): 7792361182, share capital: PLN 4,080,370.00, e-mail address: biuro@sqm.eu;

Service - the website located at https://www.sqm.eu/ and the sub-pages of the website.

User - a person who browses the Website or subscribes to the newsletter (by completing the registration form and agreeing to the processing of the personal data contained in the form in accordance with the UODO of 29 August 1997 (Journal of Laws of 2014 item 1182 and item 1662, as amended) and the Act of 18 July 2002 on the provision of electronic services (Journal of Laws of 2013 item 1422, as amended). The User has the right to inspect personal data concerning him/her and the right to correct or delete it. Personal data of the Website users included in the registration forms will be processed by the Administrator only for the purpose of implementation of the services provided on the Website and for commercial and marketing purposes related to the provided services.

UODO - Personal Data Protection Act of 29 August 1997 (Journal of Laws 2014 item 1182 and item 1662 as amended)

II. Newsletter

The Administrator allows Users to subscribe to a newsletter in order to receive information on the products offered by the Administrator. The information received through the newsletter will be of an informative, marketing and technical nature. Subscribing to the newsletter takes place by providing the User's name, e-mail address and optionally telephone number in the designated window visible on the Website or its subpages, confirming that the User has read the Website's Privacy Policy and sending the application as indicated. By sending submissions, the User confirms that:
- he/she has read the Privacy Policy and that he/she accepts it;
- Agrees to receive messages by electronic means to the e-mail address provided, in particular commercial offers;
consents to the processing of his/her personal data for the purposes indicated in the Privacy Policy.
Subsequently, the User will receive a message at the e-mail address he/she has provided, containing a link and information that, by clicking on the indicated link, the User confirms his/her subscription to the newsletter.

III. Processing of personal data of Service Users who have subscribed to the newsletter.

Data (e-mail addresses) concerning Service Users who have subscribed to the newsletter are processed by the Administrator, who is, with regard to Users' personal data, the personal data controller as defined by the UODO. The personal data of Users is processed in a manner consistent with the scope of permission granted by the User or on the basis of other statutory prerequisites legalising data processing (primarily for the purpose of providing services and for the Administrator's legally justified purpose - direct marketing of its products or services), in accordance with the requirements of Polish law, in particular in compliance with the UODO. The collection of collected personal data of the Users is treated as a separate database stored on the Administrator's server in a special security zone ensuring proper protection. Each User, who provided his/her personal data by signing up for the newsletter, is provided by the Administrator with access to the data in order to verify, modify or delete them. Providing personal data is voluntary. The Administrator does not transfer and does not trade (does not sell, does not lend) personal data of the Service users to other persons or institutions without user's consent. The personal data of the Service User processed by the Administrator can be made available to authorised state authorities at their request, for the purposes of their proceedings or to third parties on the basis of decisions made by state authorities.

IV. RODO clause

The administrator of your data is SQM Polish simple joint-stock company (Prosta Spółka Akcyjna), based in Komorniki, address: ul. Poznańska 165, 62-052 Komorniki, entered in the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register, maintained by the District Court Poznań - Nowe Miasto and Wilda in Poznań, VIII Economic Department of the National Court Register, under National Court Register (KRS) no.: 0001004637, Tax number (NIP): 7792361182, share capital: PLN 4,080,370.00, e-mail address: biuro@sqm.eu. For matters related to the processing and protection of personal data, a point of contact has been designated in the form of e-mail address: biuro@sqm.eu. Contact in the indicated matters is also possible in the form of traditional correspondence to the administrator's address with the note: "Personal Data Protection" and in person at ul. Poznańska 165 Poznańska, 62-052 Komorniki, Poland.

The personal data you provide will be processed for the following purposes:

- direct marketing - until the contract is terminated or an objection is lodged.

You have the right of access to the content of your data and the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, the right to data portability, the right to object (e.g. if your data are processed on the basis of your consent or for marketing purposes or sharing your data); you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In order to withdraw your consent, you can contact the customer service desk at our headquarters or office at 165 Poznańska Street, 62-052 Komorniki or by sending an e-mail to: biuro@sqm.eu. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority - the President of the Office for Personal Data Protection.

The provision of personal data by you is entirely voluntary. Failure to provide personal data will result in the inability to fully perform the obligations assumed by SQM spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością spółka komandytowa under the agreements concluded with you.